Fishes of Sahul

 

 

Fishes of Sahul Subject Index

 

to Volume 31 Number 4

Compiled by  Rodney P Wubben

March 2018

 

Bold=picture

 

Acanthopagrus australis

 

351, 1201, 1611

African characin

 

36

African lungfish

 

11

Afurcagobius tamarensis

 

1230, 1611

Allomogurnda

flavimarginata

982

Allomogurnda

insularis

985

Allomogurnda

landfordi

986

Allomogurnda

montana

988

Allomogurnda

nesolepis

990

Allomogurnda

papua

993

Allomogurnda

sampricei

996

Allomogurnda

sp.

978-997

Amarinus lacustris

 

1639

Amarinus paralacustris

 

1611

Ambassidae

systematics

90, 657

Ambassids

 

149, 166, 172, 179, 180

Ambassids

 

235, 315, 414, 422

Ambassis

macleayi

90

Ambassis

nigripinnis

29

Ambassis sp

A.agassizi

350, 661, 818

Ambassis sp

A.agrammus

90, 93, 295, 303, 363, 382, 396, 423, 859

Ambassis sp

A.agrammus/mulleri

304, 305

Ambassis sp

A.castelnaui

91

Ambassis sp

A.cauclavittata

664

Ambassis sp

A.elongatus

90, 263

Ambassis sp

A.lala

91, 93

Ambassis sp

A.leptaspis

421

Ambassis sp

A.macleayi

90, 94, 167, 212, 214, 263, 286, 303

Ambassis sp

A.macleayi

346, 365, 395, 396, 661

Ambassis sp

A.marianus

76, 134, 315, 351, 1201, 1611

Ambassis sp

A.marinarum

382

Ambassis sp

A.mulleri

395, 396

Ambassis sp

A.nana

91

Ambassis sp

A.nigripinnis

29, 30, 77, 131, 315

Ambassis sp

A.rango

91, 93

Ambassis sp

A.sp.

1, 346, 661

Ambassis sp

A.vachelli

423

Ambassis sp

 

40, 87, 90, 134, 227, 317, 381, 661, 1298

Amniataba

caudarittata

664

Amniataba percoides

percoides

89, 166, 212, 233, 242, 263, 286, 303, 335, 346, 365, 367, 395, 396, 664, 1241, 1568

Amphilobus labiatus

Red Devil

1376, 1380

Angel

 

387

ANGFA

ANZ fish safari

1544-1555

ANGFA

Combined Field Trip

1364-1374

ANGFA

ethics

332

ANGFA

habitat survey

70, 73, 129, 133, 285, 360, 443, 519, 527, 551, 575, 595, 606, 621, 641, 643, 699, 806, 815, 902, 1002, 1008, 1016, 1026, 1042, 1044, 1048, 1050, 1068

ANGFA

visits

22, 28

ANGFA - Qld

2008 Western Rivers

1406-1413

ANGFA - Vic

2008 Shepparton

1418-1422

Angfa rainbow

 

374-379, 709, 718

Anguilla sp.

A.australis

258, 350, 1702

Anguilla sp.

A.interioris

202

Anguilla sp.

A.obscura

202-204, 263

Anguilla sp.

A.reinhardtii

202-204, 258, 396, 805, 816, 1279, 1611

Anguilla sp.

 

76, 132, 227, 358, 362

Antennarius biocellatus

 

365

Apogon hyalosoma

 

332, 382

Aponogeton

bullosus

539, 1322

Aquarium

collapsible

152

Aquatic Plants

aponogeton bullosus

539, 540

Aquatic Plants

aponogeton sp.

605

Aquatic Plants

crypt. Ciliata

584, 585, 588

Aquatic Plants

crypt. Versteegi

584, 585, 588

Aquatic Plants

cryptocoryne

583

Aquatic Plants

drysophila stellata

572, 596

Aquatic Plants

ericaulon Setaceum

479, 480

Aquatic Plants

hydrostemma motleyi

585

Aquatic Plants

limnophila chinesis

604

Aquatic Plants

Lotus

796, 797

Aquatic Plants

microsorium brassie

585

Aquatic Plants

nelambo nucifer

796

Aquatic Plants

nymphaeaceae

720

Aquatic Plants

nymphoides sp.

872-874

Aquatic Plants

ondina purpurea

709, 720, 721, 725

Aquatic Plants

pogosteman stellatus

571, 572, 596

Aquatic Plants

pondweeds

845-847

Aquatic Plants

potamogeton

845-847

Aquatic Plants

sacred lotus

796

Arafura Swamp

 

693

Archerfish

 

227, 242, 286-288, 330, 335, 414, 423

Archocentrus nigrofasciatus

Convict Cichlid

1379

Arenigobius bifrenatus

Bridled Goby

1601, 1611

Arguni Bay Rainbow

 

1429, 1430-1439

Argyrosomus hololepidotus

 

348

Ariid catfish

 

367

Arius sp.

A.graeffei

263, 351, 700

Arius sp.

A.leptaspis

420, 421

Arius sp.

 

131, 134, 166, 168, 364, 365, 1324

Arnhem Land

 

806

Arnhem Land

M.inornata

1293

Arnhem Land

South East Arnhem Land

1294-1307

Arnoldichthys spilopterus

 

36

Arramphus sclerolopis

 

88, 351

Arrinyaki Creek

 

1044

Aru Island

2013 Expeditions

1894-1903

Atherinaforms

 

153

Atherinidae

 

26, 229, 2205-2211

Atherinids

 

153

Atherinoid

 

281

Atherinosoma elongata

 

1230

Atherinosoma microstoma

 

41, 1230

Australatya striolata

 

1367

Australian bass

 

276, 349, 350, 352

Australian lungfish

 

197-200

Australian rainbowfish

 

149-150, 194, 201, 314, 333

Australian scats

 

30

Australian smelt

 

235-236

Australia's Outback

 

1226-1243

Austrothelphusa sp.

Kai Cr Freshwater Crab

1816

Awaous crassilabrus

 

346, 419

Awaous melanocephalus

 

419

Balcanoona purple spot

 

414

Banded Grunter

 

166, 211, 233, 242, 335-337, 664

Banded rainbowfish

 

227, 302, 395, 1569, 1571

Barbus nigrofasciatus

 

187

Barcoo

Grunter

665

Barcoo

River

1154-9

Barramundi

 

140, 166, 168, 180, 227, 234, 302

Barramundi

 

304, 336, 419, 423, 428

Barred Galaxias

 

781

Barred Rainbow

 

55-57, 777

Bartailed Grunter

 

664

Bass

 

76, 276, 348, 351, 851

Batanta

Batanta v Waigeo

1334-1336

Bathurst cod

 

348

Bedjal

M.trifasciata, Blyth R

1266

Bedjal

Red Rainbow Arnhem

1266-1268

Bedotia

 

36, 1126-1134

Biak

Cling Gobies from Biak

1284-1287

Bidyanus bidyanus

 

350, 665

Bidyanus sp.

 

166, 168

Bidyanus welchi

 

1238

Big-headed gudgeon

 

350

Black bream

 

233

Blackfish

 

22, 1499-1500, 1568, 1837

Blackmast

 

25, 26, 27, 28, 325, 1843, 2002-2008

Blind gudgeon

 

145-148, 784

Blue discus

 

387

Blue Eyes

Dance of the Butterflies

1596-1600

Blue Eyes

eggs

205

Blue Eyes

gertrudae morphs

589

Blue Eyes

Honey

37, 72, 148

Blue Eyes

redfinned

277, 282, 412, 430, 432

Blue Eyes

Singnificant signifers

1382-1389

Blue Eyes

species

12, 24, 28, 30, 35-41, 72, 76, 82, 86, 88, 89, 105-108, 121-125, 134, 135, 148, 149, 172, 179-180, 205-211, 214, 215, 268-284, 294, 295, 315, 323-324, 350, 365, 395, 405-411, 960, 1597

Blue eyes

 

37, 105, 109, 121, 205, 249, 277, 405, 409

Blue eyes

 

412, 1381

Blue eyes

diversity in Australia

1989-1996

Blue Eyes

trouble shooting

323

Bluefish

 

259

Blue-spotted goby

 

351, 1723

Bobby

 

367

Boeseman's rainbowfish

 

387

Bonsai cod

 

644

Bony bream

 

87, 131, 242, 335, 350, 384, 427

Bostockia porosa

 

758, 759, 763

Bovichtys angustatus

 

1120

Brachirus selheimi

 

346

Brachygalaxias

B.bullocki

5

Brachygalaxias

 

5, 8

Brackish Fishes

Narrabeen Lake

1608-1617

Bream

 

172, 382

Brisbane River cod

 

352

Brown discus

 

387

Brown trout

 

308

Budj Bim Fishes

 

1630-1640

Bug-eyed goby

 

254, 331, 349, 351

Bullrout

 

76, 77, 351

Bulolo Rainbow

 

13, 15-17

Butis butis

 

351, 414, 666, 668

Butlers grunter

 

665

C.rhombosomoides

 

313

Caddisfly larvae

 

1639

Cairns rainbowfish

 

215-216, 358

Cairnsichthys

 

313

Cairnsichthys rhombosomoides

 

215-216, 358, 362, 1839-1844, 2017

Cape York

 

225, 259, 341, 360

Carassius auratus

 

333, 350

Carcharhinus leucas

 

76, 351

Cardina sp.

Chameleon Shrimp

1753-1756

Cardinal tetra

 

387

Carettochelys insculpta

Pig-nose turtle

1575

Carp

 

31, 95, 349, 350, 423, 1164-6

Carp gudgeon

 

24, 139-140, 350, 648

Catfish

 

76, 77, 229, 315, 1593-1595

Catfish

Cooper Creek

460

Catfish

Dalhousie

820

Catfish

Porochilus obbesi

1709

Catfish

Neosilurus hyrtlii

1707, 2066, 2081-2093

Cave eel

 

146

Celebes goby

 

331

Celebes rainbow

 

12, 35

Central American live-bearer

 

23

Centratherina

 

14

Centratherina crassispinosus

 

14

Centropogon australis

 

1611

Ceratodus

Neoceratodus forsteri

197-200, 255-257

Chameleon Shrimp

Cardina sp.

1753-1756

Chanda perch

 

40

Channa striata

 

1361

Checkerboard cichlid

 

386

Cheimarrichthys

fosteri

1554

Chelonodon sp.

 

382

Chequered Rainbow

 

167, 193-195, 808, 1141-2, 1570

Cherax albidus

Otways

1836

Cherax cartacooloolah

 

1706

Cherax destructor

 

1492, 1704

Cherax leckii n.sp.

 

1191-1196

Cherax N.sp

 

756

Cherax rhynchotus

Tutalai Creek

1814

Cherax robustus

 

1893, 1911, 1912

Chilatherina

alleni

577, 1762, 1864, 1983

Chilatherina

axelrodi

537, 790, 791-794

Chilatherina

bleheri

387, 445, 569

Chilatherina

bulolo

13, 15-17

Chilatherina

campsi

43, 103, 116, 117, 118, 537

Chilatherina

crassispinosa

14, 15, 16

Chilatherina

lorentzi

1801, 2153, 2159, 2161

Chilatherina

sp. Gidomen

1629

Chilatherina

species

14, 116, 119, 155

Chilatherina fasciata

Clearwater Creek

57, 537, 776

Chilatherina fasciata

general

55, 2149

Chilatherina fasciata

Lake Wanam

637, 757, 776, 778, 1536-1537

Chilatherina fasciata

species

55-57, 114, 366

Chlamydogobius

Ermeis

17-20, 128, 611, 733, 740, 741, 848, 849, 1241

Chlamydogobius

Gloveri

749, 821

Chlamydogobius

Jalpara/Japalpa

746, 1239

Chlamydogobius

micropterus

747, 1921-1933

Chlamydogobius

ranunculus

748

Chlamydogobius

squamigenus

746

Cichlids

 

69, 140, 1375-1380

Climbing Perch

 

1995

Cling Goby

from Biak

1284-1287

Coal grunter

 

88, 212, 227, 233, 286, 290, 664, 1701, 1973-1978

Cod

bonsai

644

Cod

general

1050, 1054, 1055

Cod

Murray

434

Cod

Mary River

1567

Common jollytail

Galaxias maculatus

41, 1518-1520

Congoli

 

22, 1120-1124

Conservation

G.pusilla

1694-1700

Convict Cichlid

Archocentrus nigrofasciat

1379

Cooktown

The Cooktown connection

1710-1718, 1735-1740

Cooloola

The fishes of Cooloola

1277-1283

Cooper Creek

Catfish

460, 464

Coral rainbowfish

 

387

Corydoras

 

386

Cowan Creek

NSW

1199

Coward Springs

Coward Springs Country

1272-1276

Cox's grunter

 

780

Cox's gudgeon

 

350

Crabs

freshwater

875, 876, 1816

Crabs freshwater

Moulting and Mating

1556-1560

Crater Lake

Climbing Galaxias

1197

Crater Lake

Cradle Mountain

1197

Crater Lake

Tasmania

1197

Craterocephalus

C.cuneiceps

384

Craterocephalus

C.dalhousiensis

821, 1242

Craterocephalus

C.eyresii

41, 1029, 1245, 1252

Craterocephalus

C.fluviatilis

98, 102, 1351, 1390-1399

Craterocephalus

C.gloveri

821, 1242

Craterocephalus

C.lacustris

232

Craterocephalus

C.marjoriae

61-64, 98, 350, 2205-2211

Craterocephalus

C.nouhuysi

2075

Craterocephalus

C.randi

263

Craterocephalus

C.stercusmuscarum

62, 88, 89, 97-102, 131, 167, 211, 214, 242, 286, 290, 303, 305, 346, 350, 363-365, 395, 396, 814, 1547

Craterocephalus

C.stramineus

27, 1303, 1843, 2002-2008

Craterocephalus

Goyder River

1300

Craterocephalus

species

40, 62, 98, 167, 232, 281, 317, 1079

Craterocephalus

tanii

167

Crayfish

Cherax cartacooloolah

1706

Crayfish

Euastacus maccai, NSW

1471-1476

Crayfish

Euastacus pilosus

1308-1316

Crayfish

general

1191-1196, 1293

Crayfish

Mt Lewis Spiny Crayfish

1325

Crayfish

New England

1167-1172

Crayfish

freshwater,Otway Ranges

1833-1838

Crayfish

research

1143-1148

Crayfish

spiny

920, 921-924, 998-1000, 1639

Crayfish

spiny, alpine

1659-1660

Crayfish

Tutalai Creek

1814

Crazy fish

 

668

Creek

Alligator C., M.australis

1307

Creek

Andoon Creek

1993

Creek

Baffle Creek, Qld

1546

Creek

Beening Creek

1462-1465

Creek

Birthday Creek

1965

Creek

Brodie Creek

2053

Creek

Brunette Creek NT

2086

Creek

Colosseum Creek

1548

Creek

Deep Creek

1374, 1483

Creek

Deepwater C, Qld

1545

Creek

Deky Creek NG

1759

Creek

Fletcher Creek

1968

Creek

Forest Creek

2064

Creek

Gap Cr, M. trifasciata

1269-1271

Creek

Gin Gin Creek

1549

Creek

Harvey Creek

1840

Creek

Hutchinson Creek

2065

Creek

Hunter Creek

1978, 2092

Creek

Joyce Creek

2018-2019

Creek

Kai Creek

1813

Creek

King Leopold RangesWA

2091

Creek

M.duboulayi, Kangaroo C

1280-1281

Creek

Marmos Creek

1447

Creek

Middle Creek

1487

Creek

Molo Creek

2047, 2052

Creek

Mullet Creek & Waterfall

1489

Creek

Myall Creek

1445-1447, 2063

Creek

Myka Creek

1451

Creek

Nareen Creek

1491

Creek

Obi Obi Creek

1904, 1905

Creek

Pappan

1457

Creek

Prior C, Mogurnda ad.

1323

Creek

Punkally C

1340

Creek

Running Creek  

1450, 1991

Creek

Sawyat Creek NG

1793

Creek

Scotchmans Creek

1938

Creek

Searys Creek

1278-1279, 2034

Creek

Sembra Creek NG

1791

Creek

South Creek

1488

Creek

Thiaki Creek

2042, 2051, 2053, 2054

Creek

Waiwhiu Creek

1553

Creek

Wallaby, M.splendida sp.

1270, 1738

Creek

Wallace Road

2050, 2051

Creek

Williams Creek

2043, 2046, 2049, 2050, 2052

Creek

Wooloogin Creek

1842

Creek

Worth Creek

2016

Creek

Cowan Creek, NSW

1199

Creeks & Rivers

surveys

466, 1073

Crenicara maculata

 

386

Cresent perch

 

171-172, 382, 665

Crimson spotted rainbowfish

 

350

Crustacean

Syncarids

1818-1824

Cryptocoryne

 

583, 588

Cynolebias whitei

 

187

Cyprinus carpio

 

31, 350

Dalhousie Catfish

 

820, 825

Darling River rainbow

 

94

Darwin blue-eye

 

412

Datnoides

 

30

Delicate blue eye

 

109-113, 167, 179-180

Denariusa bandata

 

167, 214, 263, 361, 363-4, 395-6, 402, 661, 1297

Desert goby

 

17-20, 128, 282, 612, 733, 740, 741

Desert goby

 

848, 849, 1276

Dewfish

 

350

Dicrossus maculatus

 

386

Dipnoans

 

197

Dirrin Creek Rainbow

 

217

Disease

Managing Mycrobacterios

1423-1427

DNA

Aquarists service science

1742-1748

Dolomedes sp.

water spider

1374

Dragonflies

 

884, 1576-1580, 1639

Drombus

 

414

Drysdale hardyhead

 

98

Dusky flathead

 

351

Dwarf cichlids

 

386

Dwarf flathead gudgeon

 

76, 504, 1339, 1722

Dwarf flathead gudgeon

A Community Hero

1866-1868

Dwarf galaxias

species

5-8, 398-400, 1080-1083-5, 1160-3

Dwarf galaxias

Eastern

1073

Dwarf gudgeon

 

167

Dwarf maccullochi

 

401-404

Dwarf rainbowfish

 

403, 1726-1734

E.vittata

 

761

E.vittata

 

247

East Coast Rainbowfish

sympatry

507

Eastern little galaxias

 

5

Eastern pygmy galaxias

 

6

Eastern Rainbowfish

Clohesy River

1319

Edelia

obscura

247, 321-323, 638, 641, 642

Edelia

vittata

761, 1245, 1251

Edgbaston Springs

 

1805-1812

Eel tail catfish

 

132, 134, 166, 168, 232, 354, 358

Eel Tailed Catfish

Migrating

1513-1517

Eels

 

76, 132, 202-4, 227, 258, 315, 358, 1702

Electric blue goby

 

135

Eleotridae

 

229

Empire gudgeon

 

24, 76, 87, 89, 132-5, 139-140, 162-4, 177, 214, 254, 263, 295, 302, 343, 358, 382, 384, 645, 1278, 1365, 1565, 2033-2037

Empire gudgeon

GloriousEmpireGudgeons

1562

Empire gudgeon

One more breed attempt

2009-2014, 2021-2024

Emydura sp.

turtle

1236, 1574

Eriocaulon Setaceum

 

479

Euastacus australasiensis

 

1485, 1493

Euastacus bispinosus

 

1639, 1640

Euastacus crassus

 

1659, 1660

Euastacus dangadi

 

1367

Euastacus fleckeri

Mt Lewis Spiny Crayfish

1325

Euastacus maccai

NSW

1471-1476

Euastacus pilosus

 

1308-1316

Euastacus spinifer

 

1485, 1497

Euastacus suttoni

 

1167-1172

Euastacus yarraensis

Barwon River, Otways

1837

Ewens Pygmy Perch

 

321-3, 952, 953, 954, 955-957, 958-9, 1010

Exquisite Rainbow

 

1569

Exyrias puntang

 

331

Fairy shrimp

 

1021, 1022

Favonigobius exquisites

 

1611

Featherfin rainbow

 

80

Firetail gudgeon

 

38, 65, 77, 349, 350, 649, 1283

Fish

Arrinyake Creek

1044

Fish

Burdekin River

1042

Fish

Cathedral Rock NP

1068

Fish

fingerprinting

614

Fish

Flinders Ranges

1026

Fish

Myora Springs

1048

Fish

SA South East

1002

Fish

Townsville

330

Fish

transfer techniques

83

Fish

Vic South West

1008

Flathead

 

171, 397

Flathead gudgeon

 

76, 350, 351, 1339

Flinders purple spotted gudgeon

414-416

 

Flinders pygmy perch

 

2198-2204

Flinders Ranges

 

1026

Fly River rainbow

 

169-170

Fly-specked hardyhead

 

88, 89, 97-102, 131, 242, 290, 350

Fork-tailed catfish

 

131, 134, 349, 350, 351, 420

Forsskal

 

171

Fraser Island

survey

129, 134

Freshwater anchovy

 

427-429

Freshwater eel

 

202-204

Freshwater garfish

 

88

Freshwater mullet

 

76, 348, 350

Frogs

Desert Trilling

1269, 1288-1292

Frogs

general

828, 835, 888, 1023, 1024, 1072

Frogs

green tree frog

750, 1302

Frogs

in fishroom

750

Frogs

Litoria aurea

916

Frogs

Litoria ceurulea

733, 750

Frogs

Litoria chloris

888-889

Frogs

Litoria ewingii

1637

Frogs

Pseudophryne corroboree

835

Frogs

ranidella

828

Frogs

Red-eyed tree frog

890-891

Frogs

spider

828

Gadopsis

Freshwater Blackfishes

1499-1500

Gadopsis

bispinosa

1500, 1568

Gadopsis

marmoratus

22, 398, 957, 1499, 1633

Galaxias

argenteus

1554

Galaxias

brevipinnis

5, 58, 541, 544, 548, 1542-1543, 1555

Galaxias

cleaveri

5, 8, 58, 150-151, 239

Galaxias

dwarf

5, 1073

Galaxias

Dorrigo Plateau, NSW

1097, 1098-1107

Galaxias

Erskine River

1723

Galaxias

fasciatus, Hepburn Creek

1552

Galaxias

findlayi

831

Galaxias

fuscus

5, 22, 328-329, 781, 976, 977

Galaxias

galaxias sp

1632, 1635

Galaxias

general

758, 785, 1097, 1177-1186

Galaxias

Kosciuszko

830

Galaxias

Lord Howe Island

257

Galaxias

maculatus

5, 22, 41, 237, 258, 398, 956, 1229, 1230, 1484, 1496, 1518-1520, 1554, 1632, 1637

Galaxias

mountain

58, 785

Galaxias

munda

761

Galaxias

Murray R Upper

1618-1620

Galaxias

occidentalis

761, 1246-1251, 1246

Galaxias

olidus

5, 40, 58-60, 71, 223-225, 328, 785-8, 1618, 1620

Galaxias

olidus var.fuscus

329

Galaxias

Otwayarius galaxiformis

1720

Galaxias

ornatus

1937, 1939

Galaxias

parkeri, Shannon lagoon

1216, 1219

Galaxias

parvus

5, 6, 1211, 1212

Galaxias

parvus habitat

1213

Galaxias

postivectis

1554

Galaxias

pusilla

5-8, 58, 239, 398-400, 803, 1007, 1012-3, 1080-1083-1085, 1160-3, 1632, 1636, 1637, 1670

Galaxias

pusilla, Conservation

1694-1700

Galaxias

rostratus

5, 22

Galaxias

South Western Victoria

1681-1686, 1719-1724

Galaxias

species

40, 58, 59, 224, 257-259, 803, 831, 1070

Galaxias

sp. Lake Pedder

1210

Galaxias

truttaceus

5, 22, 319, 398

Galaxias

truttaceus, Shannon L

1216

Galaxias

Unusual coloured

1937-1940

Galaxiella

cleaveri

150

Galaxiella

munda

5, 58, 761

Galaxiella

nigrostriata

5, 761

Galaxiella

 

5, 8

Galaxiid

aestivation

219

Galaxiid

 

5, 6, 40, 258, 319

Galaxiidae

 

8, 58

Gambusia

affinis

23, 31, 32, 33, 38, 72, 76-7, 134-6, 148, 350

Gambusia

affinis holbrooki

430

Gambusia

general

31-34, 38-42, 72, 135, 148, 154, 172

Gambusia

general

234, 248, 296, 317, 319, 322, 818, 916

Gambusia

holbrooki

272, 275, 283, 398, 399, 400, 732, 915, 1239, 1490, 1637

Gambusia  

competition mossies

914

Gambusia  

native predation

726

Gar

 

76

Garfish

 

259, 396, 414, 423, 501, 1995

Genetics

Aquarists service science

1742-1748

Geocharax gracilis

 

1836

Geotria australis

 

1180

Gerres oyeana

 

351

Gerres subfasciatus

 

1201

Giant blue-eye

 

12, 35-36

Giant Snail

 

1566

Giuris margaritacea

Snakehead Gudgeon

2061-2066

Glass blue-eye

 

1341

Glass perch

 

29-30, 87, 131, 134

Glass shrimp

Paratya australiensis

1720

Glassfish

systematics

657

Glossamia

 

180

Glossamia aprion

 

89, 166, 168, 179, 187, 212, 214, 227, 242, 263, 286, 295, 303-5, 335, 346, 350, 363-5, 395, 396, 862, 2118-2122

Glossogobius

celebensis

331

Glossogobius

celebius

381, 382, 673

Glossogobius

giuris

395-6, 673

Glossogobius

species

214, 232, 253-4, 260, 263, 363-4, 1328

Glossolepis

from Northern NewGuinea

1502-1512, 1540

Glossolepis

dorityi

766, 767-769

Glossolepis

incisus

28, 136, 137, 8, 165, 737, 774

Glossolepis

leggetti

577, 774, 779, 800, 801

Glossolepis

maculosus

102-4, 117, 165, 533, 774, 799

Glossolepis

multisquamatus

47, 126-7, 165, 533, 564, 565, 774, 775, 1501

Glossolepis

multisquamatus Buare L

1508

Glossolepis

multisquamatus Ramu R

1506, 1507

Glossolepis

multisquamatus Sepik R

1504, 1505

Glossolepis

new sp.

577

Glossolepis

pseudoincisus

165, 1058-1067, 1058, 1064-1066

Glossolepis

ramuensis

525, 774, 1536

Glossolepis

species

104, 119, 126-7, 136, 155, 164-5, 343

Glossolepis

wanamensis

102, 113-114, 115, 116, 165, 533, 565, 624, 774, 779, 1744

Glover's catfish

 

128

Goanna Lagoon

 

294

Gobies

 

229, 315, 343, 414, 1149-1153

Gobiidae

 

229, 1087-1096

Gobiomorphus

australis

76, 77, 132, 148, 315, 350, 1279, 1339, 1372, 1486, 1490, 1495

Gobiomorphus

basalis

1552, 1553

Gobiomorphus

cotidianus

1553

Gobiomorphus

Coxii

350, 780, 1486, 1490, 1495

Gobiomorphus

huttoni

1551

Gobiopterus semivestitus

 

1611

Goby

Bluespot goby

1723

Goby

bridled goby

1601

Goby

Cling Gobies from Biak

1284-1287

Goby

Desert

17, 128, 611, 740, 848, 1276

Goby

Elizabeth Springs

1921-1933

Goby

Jardine River

253

Goby

Lidwill's Dwarf Goby

1198-1201, 1198

Goby

mangrove

892

Goby

Mulgrave Glossogobius

1328

Goby

new fish

569

Goby

rhino-horn

690

Goby

species

53, 76, 131, 134, 172, 212, 227

Goby

species

253-254, 258, 260

Goby

Swan River

1251

Goldfish

 

333, 349, 351

Gourami

 

423

Goyder River rainbow

 

22, 286, 301

Green discus

 

386

Grunter

Banded

664

Grunter

Barcoo

665

Grunter

Bartailed

664

Grunter

Butlers

665

Grunter

Coal

664, 1568, 1701

Grunter

Sooty

234, 664

Grunter

Striped

1568

Grunters

 

172, 180, 212-214, 229, 232, 234, 286, 663

Gudgeon

 

234, 235, 258, 259, 315, 645, 978

Gudgeon

Blind

145, 782

Gudgeon

Carp

139, 162

Gudgeon

Cox's

780

Gudgeon

dwarf flathead

503, 504, 1339, 1672, 1722, 1866-1868

Gudgeon

Empire

139, 162, 645, 1562, 1565, 2009-2014, 2021-2024, 2033-2037

Gudgeon

firetail

649

Gudgeon

flat-headed

1339, 1684

Gudgeon

genus mogurnda

686, 819

Gudgeon

Gondwanian Climing

1542-1543

Gudgeon

klunzingeri

648

Gudgeon

Lakes carp

648

Gudgeon

Midgely's carp

648

Gudgeon

Murray Darling carp

649

Gudgeon

Oxyeleotris aruensis

1329

Gudgeon

Peacock

49, 51

Gudgeon

Poreless

1564, 1736

Gudgeon

purple-spotted

174, 200, 553, 898, 1405

Gudgeon

snakehead

1187-1190, 2061-2066

Gudgeon

western carp

139, 645, 648

Gudgeon

 

40, 41, 50, 53, 145-149, 158, 160-162, 172, 187, 200-202, 213, 227, 229, 232, 295, 333, 349, 350, 351

Half-beak

 

76

Halicarcinus lacustris

 

258

Hannia greenwayi

 

373

Hardyhead

Craterocephalus sp.

1079

Hardyhead

Fly-specked

97

Hardyhead

Marjorie's

61, 2205-2211

Hardyhead

Lake Eyre

1245, 1252-1265, 1252

Hardyhead

Threatened Murry Hardyh

1390-1399

Hardyhead

 

40, 41, 61-64, 149, 166, 167, 179, 180, 211, 229, 232, 235, 286, 349

Hazelwood

Pondage Cichlids

1375-1380

Heli-fishing

Upper Katherine River

1522-1531

Hemichromis

 

386

Hephaestus

adamsoni

232

Hephaestus

carbo

88, 212, 213, 227, 228, 233, 263, 286, 290, 303, 341, 346, 347, 363-5, 664, 1568

Hephaestus

fulginosis

87, 166, 167, 212, 232-235, 263, 286, 303, 305, 346, 358, 360, 362, 364-365, 367, 395, 396, 419, 664, 862

Hephaestus

Lineatus

378

Hephaestus

carbo, Coal Grunter

1701

Hephaestus sp.

 

168, 1973-1978

Heron - White necked

Ardea pacifica

1517

Highlands rainbowfish

 

116-118

Hinchinbrook

Channel

379

Hinchinbrook

Island

670

Hippicthys heptagonus

 

2055-2060

Honey Blue Eye

 

37-39, 48, 72, 131, 187, 310, 311, 432

Honey Blue Eye

Snapper Creek

1277

Hyporhamphus ardeio

 

76

Hypseleotris

aurea

162

Hypseleotris

compressa

24, 76, 87, 89, 132, 134, 135, 139-140, 162-164, 177, 214, 254, 263, 294, 304, 315, 343, 350, 362-365, 382, 384, 645, 1278, 1487, 1491, 1495, 1562, 1565, 1611, 2033-2037

Hypseleotris

one more breed attempt

2009-2014, 2021-2024

Hypseleotris

galii

54, 65, 77, 132, 135, 148, 315, 350, 649, 816, 1283

Hypseleotris

genus

645

Hypseleotris

guntheri

417, 423

Hypseleotris

klungzingeri

131, 132, 135, 315, 350, 648, 1282

Hypseleotris

klungzingeri?

381

Hypseleotris

sp.

40, 132, 135, 162, 163, 317, 943

Hypseleotris

species No.3

649

Hypseleotris

species No.4

648

Hypseleotris

species No.5

648

Hyrtl's catfish

Neosilurus hyrtlii

2066, 2081-2093

Hyrtl's tandan

 

350, 352

Irian Jaya

Allen survey

575

Iriatherina sp.

 

155

Iriatherina werneri

 

78-79, 80, 82, 161, 165-8, 179, 214 , 263, 360, 363, 364, 693, 697, 814, 901, 906-910, 911-913, 1359, 2181-2188

Iriatherina werneri

Wenlock River - CY

1461, 1569

Iron Range

 

346

Island - Aru

2013 Expeditions

1894-1903

Island - Biogu

 

1994, 1995

Island - Bribie

 

1907

Island - Fitzroy

 

2066

Island - Kola

 

1903

Islands

PNG

926, 1774-1782

Islands

Moa I 2008 fish survey

1812-1817

Islands

Torres Strait

1989-1996

Javelin fish

 

396

Jewelled sunfish

 

313

Jewfish

 

171, 348, 423

Jewish perch

 

367

Johnius vogleri

 

348

Jollytail

 

41

Jungle perch

 

132, 134, 159, 227, 380-2

Katherine River rainbowfish

 

325

Killifish

 

118, 179, 187, 249, 412

Kimberley

collecting

370, 595

Kingfisher

Azure kingfisher

1724

Kite

Whistling

1501, 1517

Kiunga ballochi

 

505, 1341, 1361

Kiunga bleheri

 

1362

Koi carp

 

349

Kuhlia rupestrus

 

132, 134, 159, 227, 346, 358, 362, 380-2

Kuhlidae

 

310

Kurtidae Family

 

287-288

Kurtus gulliveri

 

305, 1941-1949

Labeotropheus fuelleborni

 

332

Lagoon

Barra Lagoon

1458

Lagoon

Shannon, Tasmania

1217

Lagoon

Fitz Lagoon

1449

Lagoon

Narrabeen, Deep Creek

1477

Lagoon

Obbes Lagoon

1735

Lagoon Narrabeen

Feeder Creek Fishes

1482-1498

Lake

Aitinyo, M.boesemani

1794

Lake

Crater, Cradle Mountain

1197, 1208-1209

Lake

Eyre

1252-1265

Lake

Furnusu Lake

1607

Lake

Great, Tasmania

1216, 1220

Lake

Kutubu

229

Lake

Pedder

1202-1203, 1210

Lake

Torrens

1074

Lake

Wanam

621

Lake Eacham rainbowfish

 

81, 217, 219, 241-247, 310

Lake Faowi

of Mamberamo River

1502

Lake Furnusu Rainbow

M. mairasi

1602-1607

Lake Kutubu Rainbow

 

43-46, 230

Lake Narrabeem

Brackish Creek Fishes

1608-1617

Lake Tebera rainbowfish

 

379

Lake Wanam fasciata

 

737, 776

Lamprey

 

1180

Largemouth bass

 

298, 299

Lates calcarifer

 

140, 166, 168, 227, 263, 304, 346

Lates calcarifer

 

364, 395, 419, 428

Lates niloticus

 

31

Lawn Hill Gorge

survey

527

Leiopotherapon unicolor

 

59, 166, 168, 211, 212, 213, 263, 286, 294, 295, 296-300, 303, 304, 305, 346, 358, 362-3, 365, 367-368, 384, 395-396, 664, 820, 1029, 1237, 1514

Lentipes

sp.

925, 936-937

Lentipes

venustus

1087-1090, 1091

Lepidogalaxias

 

9, 10, 11, 219, 220, 221, 222

Lepidogalaxias salamandroides

aestivation

219-223

Lepidogalaxias salamandroides

general

9-10-11, 59, 150, 151, 219-223, 761

Leptachiris triramus

Tailed Sole

1566

Long-finned eel

 

350, 805, 1279

Longtoms

 

166, 168, 182-187, 184, 213, 286, 382, 414

Loricariid catfish

 

386

Lotus

Native & Exotic

796

Lungfish

general

197-200, 255-7, 349-350, 352, 836, 840-845

Lutjanus

argentimaculatus

331, 382, 396

Lutjanus

goldiei

419

M.sp.Balcanoona

 

414-416

M.variegata

 

230

Mabuiag Island

Fish Survey

1774-1782

Maccullochella

ikeri

1049, 1050, 1051

Maccullochella

peeli mariensis

1567

Maccullochella

peeli peeli

433, 437

Maccullochella

sp.

350

Macquaria

ambigua

350, 1237, 1238

Macquaria

novemaculeata

76, 276, 350, 1487

Macquaria

sp.

1031

Macrobrachium lar

 

1717

Macrobrachium novaehollandiae

1611, 1714

 

Macrobrachium sp.

 

1693

Madagascar rainbow

 

36, 1126-1134

Madigania unicolor

 

367

Mangrove

flowers

1200

Mangrove cardinal fish

 

332, 382

Mangrove Jack

 

302, 304, 331, 382, 396

Marjorie's hardyhead

 

61-64, 350, 2205-2211

Market

Kikori market PNG

1941-1949

Mary River cod

 

349-352

Maylandia sp.

Zebra Mbuna

1377

Megalops cyprinoides

 

263, 304, 350, 363-5, 428

Melanotaenia

affinis

46, 47, 102, 103, 117, 1653

Melanotaenia

affinis (Pagwi)

46-47, 423, 536

Melanotaenia

affinis "Bonggo"

1478-1481

Melanotaenia

albimarginata

1901

Melanotaenia

ammeri

1789, 1830

Melanotaenia

angfa

374-376, 377-379, 709, 710, 718

Melanotaenia

arfakensis

1889

Melanotaenia

Aru II

1747

Melanotaenia

australis

1529, 1531, 1705

Melanotaenia

batanta species

483, 581, 1001, 1108-1119, 1334-1336

Melanotaenia

boesemani

387, 445, 1677, 1747, 1891

Melanotaenia

bowmani

1979-1988

Melanotaenia

catherinae waigeo

581, 1018, 1019, 1020, 1317, 1334-1336

Melanotaenia

corona

2143-2161

Melanotaenia

duboulayi

248, 276, 315, 320, 350, 485, 1280-1281, 1541, 1547, 2123-2141

Melanotaenia

duboulayi, Colosseum C

1548

Melanotaenia

duboulayi, Gin Gin Creek

1549

Melanotaenia

eachamensis

81, 187, 189, 194, 217, 219, 241-247

Melanotaenia

eachamensis

306, 308, 320, 333, 334-336, 359, 485

Melanotaenia

exquisita

305, 326, 372, 492, 855, 1016, 1521, 1530, 1569

Melanotaenia

fasinensis

1741

Melanotaenia

fluviatilis

94, 141, 149, 189, 236-240, 320, 366, 485, 1173-6

Melanotaenia

fredericki

581, 829, 850

Melanotaenia

garylangei

1869-1881, 2073-2080

Melanotaenia

goldiei

88, 158, 347, 419, 483, 573, 1357, 1828, 2075

Melanotaenia

gracilis

372, 373, 485, 904, 1221, 1222-1225, 1223, 1653

Melanotaenia

grunwaldi

1979-1988

Melanotaenia

herbertaxelrodi

47, 158, 292, 293, 379, 483, 536

Melanotaenia

irianjaya

718

Melanotaenia

lacustris

43-47, 230, 232, 445, 488, 1914

Melanotaenia

maccullochi

70, 154, 201, 214, 261, 263, 264, 305, 330, 363, 364, 381, 401-404, 483, 488, 700, 1726-1734

Melanotaenia

macc., Bulls Crossing

1730, 1734

Melanotaenia

maccullochi, Burton C

1732, 1733

Melanotaenia

macc., Cape Flattery

1730

Melanotaenia

maccullochi dwarf

402

Melanotaenia

maccullochi, Etty Bay

1727, 1728

Melanotaenia

maccullochi, Harvey C

1727

Melanotaenia

maccullochi, Kai Creek

1813

Melanotaenia

maccullochi, Moa Island

1732

Melanotaenia

maccullochi, Skull Creek

1725, 1731

Melanotaenia

mairasi

1602-1607

Melanotaenia

misoolensis

1108-1119, 1353-1363, 1581, 1582

Melanotaenia

monticola

43, 47, 181-182, 231, 536, 557, 560

Melanotaenia

new colour

156, 774

Melanotaenia

nigrans

87, 149, 193, 201, 214, 263, 303-305, 309, 330, 343, 363, 364, 372, 403, 452, 485, 597, 863

Melanotaenia

nigrans fail translocation

2015-2020

Melanotaenia

ogilbyi

1605, 1773, 1785, 1786

Melanotaenia

oktediensis

187, 265-267, 333, 1915

Melanotaenia

papuae

488

Melanotaenia

parkinsoni

1653, 1746

Melanotaenia

parva

718, 1058-1067, 1058, 1060-1063, 1825, 1918

Melanotaenia

picta

1893 1898, 1901

Melanotaenia

pimaensis

118

Melanotaenia

praecox

385-388, 389-391, 483, 576, 1348-1349, 1746, 1855, 1863

Melanotaenia

pygmaea

337-338, 1561

Melanotaenia

rubropinnis

577, 1771, 1864, 1865, 1986

Melanotaenia

rubrivittata

1845-1859

Melanotaenia

rubrostriata

483, 1830, 2075

Melanotaenia

senckenbergianus

1898

Melanotaenia

sexlineata

47, 169-170, 483, 1358

Melanotaenia

species

21, 40, 43, 44, 68, 119, 136, 155, 164, 165, 170, 294, 317, 320, 718, 1703

Melanotaenia

splendida

2, 51, 88, 89, 94, 154, 155, 173, 216, 246, 267, 309, 320, 327, 673, 700

Melanotaenia

splendida australis

2, 304, 305, 325-327, 353-357, 372, 449, 853, 855, 856, 904, 1307, 1529, 1531

Melanotaenia

solendida Deepwater C

1545

Melanotaenia

splendida fluviatilis

21, 54, 65, 70, 77, 94-96, 131, 132, 134-5

Melanotaenia

splendida fluviatilis

141-144, 148, 149, 150, 189-192, 240, 276

Melanotaenia

splendida inornata

2, 70, 86-88, 156, 158, 167, 179, 193-195, 211-2, 214, 227-8, 263, 286, 295, 303-5, 343, 346, 353, 363-55, 394-6, 483, 485, 528, 606, 808, 863, 1141-2, 1293, 1524, 1570

Melanotaenia

splendida rubrostriata

158, 195, 423, 483

Melanotaenia

splendida splendida

89, 217-9, 306-10, 315, 326, 334, 346, 357-9, 362-3, 381, 439, 440, 481, 492, 500, 519, 673, 752-753, 1270, 1319, 2017

Melanotaenia

splendida tatie

356, 497, 1236, 1237, 1241

Melanotaenia

NG IUCN Red List

1826-1832, 1888-1892, 1913-1920

Melanotaenia

IUCN Threatened Species

1826-1832, 1888-1892, 1913-1920

Melanotaenia

utcheensis

89, 497, 1661, 1662-1667, 2094-2117

Melanotaenia

vanheurni

1621, 1622-1629, 1828

Melanotaenia

waigeo

1108-1119

Melanotaenia

wokamensis

1899

Melanotaenia species

Arguni Bay

1429, 1430-1439

Melanotaenia species

Blackmore River

500

Melanotaenia species

Burdekin River - NQ

497, 701, 1036-1037, 1042-1043, 1921, 1933-1937

Melanotaenia species

Burdekin Rainbow status

1962-1972, 2025-2032

Melanotaenia species

Running River status

1962-1972, 2025-2032

Melanotaenia species

Davies Creek

496

Melanotaenia species

Deckai NG

1832

Melanotaenia species

Deepwater Creek - Q

492

Melanotaenia species

GinGin - SEQ

485

Melanotaenia species

Kambolgie Creek - NT

496

Melanotaenia species

Kangaroo Creek - SEQ

497

Melanotaenia species

Kokas Bay

1439

Melanotaenia species

Malanda

2038-2054

Melanotaenia species

Miskin River - FNQ

497

Melanotaenia species

Mulgrave River

492

Melanotaenia species

Rawarra NG

1826

Melanotaenia species

Running River 

2189-2197

Melanotaenia species

Siriwo River NG

1764

Melanotaenia species

Station Creek - Q

492

Melanotaenia species

Suswa Village

1477-1481

Melanotaenia species

Topo River NG

1769

Melanotaenia species

Wallaby Creek-Cooktown

440, 496, 1571, 1739

Melanotaenia species

Wapoga Red Laser

1859-1865

Melanotaenia trifasciata

 

1701

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Alligator River - NT

3, 424

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Archer River - CY

425

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Arafura Swamp AL

1571

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Beening Creek

1453

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Blyth River

1266, 1266-1268

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Burster Creek - CY

425, 468

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Cape Arnhem - NT

424

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Cato River - NT

523

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Claudie River - CY

425, 493

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Cockatoo Creek - CY

522

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Coen River - NQ

3, 425, 1748

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Crystal Springs - NT

523

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Daintree River

1244, 1244

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Dulhunty River

472

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Eliot Creek - CY

289, 425

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Gap Creek - NQ

700, 1269-1271, 1738

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Giddy River - Arnham

3, 424

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Gordon River - Q

3

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Goyder River - Arnhem

3, 424, 493, 1294

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Gunshot Creek - CY

468

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Latram River - NT

424, 524

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Jurassic Area

708

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Marmos Creek - CY

472, 1448

Melanotaenia trifasciata

McIvor River - CY

493, 1716

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Melville Island - NT

424

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Myka Creek

1452

Melanotaenia trifasciata

new Weipa

609

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Pappan Creek - CY

425, 493, 1457

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Pascoe River - CY

157, 425, 477

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Peppan Outstation

1455

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Richard River

1569

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Rocky Bottom Creek- NT

424, 1304-1305

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Running Creek - CY

425, 1440

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Skull Creek - CY

425

Melanotaenia trifasciata

species

1, 3-4, 22, 47, 69, 70, 86-89, 156-160

Melanotaenia trifasciata

species

193-195, 211, 212, 214, 227, 228, 263, 264

Melanotaenia trifasciata

species

286-295, 301-305, 327, 333, 343, 345-347

Melanotaenia trifasciata

species

363-5, 372, 424-6, 457, 465, 469, 493, 521

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Tentpole Creek - CY

425, 465

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Weipa - CY

3

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Wenlock River - CY

425

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Wonderful Wonga

301

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Wonga Creek

301, 424, 493

Melanotaenia trifasciata

Yirkala - NT

522

Melanotaeniidae

species

13, 95, 103, 141, 153-156, 187, 195-6, 229, 235, 249, 259, 268, 320

Mermaid Pool

 

1542-1543

Microphisretzii

 

946

Micropterus salmoides

 

298

Midgley's Carp Gudgeon

 

648

Milyeringa veritas

 

145-148, 784

Minnow

Shannon Mud

9

Moa Island

2008 Fish Survey

1812-1817

Mobray River Goby

 

331

Mogurnda

adspersa

200-2, 315, 414-416, 519, 553, 688, 1323, 1535

Mogurnda

adspersa, Mena Creek

1331

Mogurnda

adspersa, Utchee Creek

1332

Mogurnda

adspersa, lower MurrayR

1405, 1428

Mogurnda

balcanoona

414

Mogurnda

cingulata

1359, 2077

Mogurnda

clivicola

688, 1029, 1535

Mogurnda

finke

734

Mogurnda

larapintae

689, 734, 736

Mogurnda

mogurnda

87, 160, 164, 174-177, 200, 214, 227, 242, 263, 295, 303-5, 343, 346, 358, 362-4, 396, 597, 689, 734, 735, 819, 859, 861, 1443, 1902

Mogurnda

oligolepis

689

Mogurnda

sp.

40, 89, 95, 132-5, 162-3, 174, 177, 230, 232, 359, 396, 898, 899, 900, 943, 1533, 1705

Mogurnda

species I.Jaya

577

Mogurnda

thermophila

689, 821, 1242, 1535

Monodacts

 

172

Monodactylus argenteus

 

30, 76

Moreton Island sunfish

 

313

Mosquitofish

 

31, 32, 33-4, 39-42, 76-7, 95, 134, 136, 229

Mosquitofish

 

282-284, 349, 350, 430

Mountain galaxias

 

58-60, 71, 223-225, 785-788

Mountain rainbowfish

 

181-182, 231

Mouth almighty

 

89, 166, 168, 179, 187, 212, 214, 227, 242, 263, 286, 332, 335, 336, 350, 2118-2122

Mud Minnow

Shannon

9

Mudfish

Lang Lang River

1668-1672

Mudskippers

 

225, 382, 419

Mugil cephalus

 

134, 135, 350, 382, 395, 1201

Mugilogobius

chulae

895, 1641, 1642-1649

Mugilogobius

littoralis

896

Mugilogobius

mertoni

1647

Mugilogobius

platynotus

893

Mugilogobius

paludis

22

Mugilogobius

platystomas

895

Mugilogobius

rambaiae

897

Mugilogobius

rexi

1648, 1649

Mugilogobius

rivulus

897, 935

Mugilogobius

sarasinorum

1647

Mugilogobius

sp.

304

Mugilogobius

stigmaticus

895

Mugilogobius

wilsoni

877, 894, 1643

Mullet

 

134-5, 259, 348, 395-6, 414, 423, 1484

Murray Cod

 

348, 349, 351, 433-434, 437

Murray Darling carp gudgeon

 

649

Murray River rainbowfish

 

94-96, 141-144, 189-192, 236-240, 1173-6

Mycrobacteriosis

Managing

1423-1427

Myora Springs

 

1048

Myxus petardi

 

76

N.gloveri

 

825

Namalycastis

hawaiiensis

1538-1539

Naming Fish

 

1749-1752, 1783-1788, 1799-1804

Nannatherina

balstoni

761

Nannoperca

australis

40, 41, 42, 321-323, 957, 1125, 1414-1417, 1633, 1636, 1637

Nannoperca

australis, Welcome R

1204

Nannoperca

australis, habitat

1205

Nannoperca

obscura

1228, 1633, 1637

Nannoperca

oxleyana

65, 66, 134-136, 148, 247-9, 310-312, 1050, 1051, 1053, 1400-1404

Nannoperca

percichthyidae

2198-2204

Nannoperca

sp.

40, 41

Nannoperca

variegata

321-323, 521

Nannopercidae

 

310

Nematalosa erebi

 

87, 131, 242, 263, 335, 346, 350, 365, 384, (?) 395, 427, 1030, 1230, 1236

Neobatrachus

centralis

1264, 1288-1292, 1289, 1292

Neoceratodus forsteri

Australian Lungfish

197-200, 836, 840-845

Neochanna cleaveri

Lang Lang River

1668-1672

Neochanna sp.

 

8, 11, 151

Neon rainbowfish

 

385, 391

Neon Tetra

 

387

Neosiluris

ater

363, 396

Neosiluris

ater (?)

396

Neosiluris

brevidorsalis

457

Neosiluris

gloveri

825

Neosiluris

glencoensis

346, 364, 365

Neosiluris

hyrtlii

350, 358, 396, 1238, 1515, 1594, 1595, 1707, 2066, 2081-2093

Neosiluris

sp.

128, 132, 134, 148, 166, 168, 214, 263

Neosiluris

sp.

315, 362, 363

Neosiluris

sp. (hyrtlii?)

304, 396

Neosiluris

sp. Spotted body

365

Neosiluris

sp.1

346

Neosiluris

sp.2

346

Neosiluris brevidorsalis

 

457

New Zealand mudfish

 

8, 11, 151

Nightfish Bostockia

 

758, 759, 763

Nile perch

 

31

Northern purple spotted gudgeon

227

 

Northern saratoga

 

168

Northern soft ray sunfish

 

215

Northern soft-spined sunfish

 

313

Northern trout gudgeon

 

242

Notesthes robusta

 

76, 77, 351, 1611

Notopala waterhousei

 

1566

Nursery Fish

 

287-288, 1941-1949

Nymphaeaceae

 

720

Nymphoides

Marshworts

871

Oktedi rainbowfish

 

265-267

Olive Branch

survey

606

Olive perch

 

29-30, 76, 77, 350

Ondinia purpurea

 

709, 720, 721

One gilled swamp eel

 

8

One-spot livebearer

another introduced fish

1342-1347

Ophieleotris

aporos

263, 365, 381, 382, 421, 422, 673

Ophieleotris

sp.

168

Ophiocara porocephala

 

304, 332, 381

Ophisternon

gutterale

263, 859

Ophisternon

sp.

363

Oreochromis mossambicus

 

350

Ornate rainbowfish

 

313, 1572, 1573

Oryeleotris

lirieolata

700

Oryeleotris

nullipora

161, 345

Oryeleotris

specie

369

Otwayarius galaxiformis

 

1,720

Outback

Australia's Outback

1226-1243

Oxeye herring

 

350, 351, 428

Oxleyan Pigmy Perch

 

310-312, 1050

Oxyeleotris

aruensis

1329

Oxyeleotris

fimbriata

229, 232, 378

Oxyeleotris

lineolatus

166, 168, 214, 227, 263, 286, 346, 396, 700

Oxyeleotris

lineolatus (?)

303, 304

Oxyeleotris

melanosoma (?)

422

Oxyeleotris

nullipora

158, 160, 161, 162, 167, 168, 212-214, 227, 259, 263,264, 345, 363, 364, 1564, 1736

Oxyeleotris

sp.

1, 346, 369

Pacific Blue Eye

 

121-125, 268-276, 382, 1381

Pagwi Rainbow

 

46-47

Panagrellus silusae

 

120

Pandakas

 

414, 1705

Papua West

2012 expedition

1790-1798

Paragalaxias

eleotroides, Shannon R

1217, 1218, 1220

Paragalaxias

dissimilis, Shannon R

1218

Paragrapsus laevis

 

1611

Parambassis gulliveri

 

66, 552, 661

Paratya australiensis

Glass Shrimp

1720

Parrotfish

 

259

Pascoe River rainbowfish

 

157-160, 471, 477

Peacock gudgeon

 

49, 51-53, 2142, 2174-2180

Pelangia mbutuensis

 

576

Pelvicachromis

 

386

Penny Fish

 

167, 179, 180, 214, 661

Peppan

Outstation

1455

Peppan

Lower

1456

Peppimentari Country

 

450

Perch

Climbing

1995

Perch

Ewens Pygmy

952, 953, 954, 955-957, 958-959, 1010

Perch

Olive

29

Perch

Oxleyan Pygmy

310, 312, 1050, 1400-1404

Perch

Pygmy

1204, 1205, 2198-2204

Perch

Spangled

296, 367, 664, 1514

Perch

Southern Pygmy

1414-1417

Perch

Western Pygmy

1251

Perch

Victorian Pygmy

321

Perch

Yarra Pygmy

638, 641, 642

Perch

 

50, 135, 248

Perch

silver

665

Perch

crescent

665

Perchlet

 

227, 286

Percichthyidae

 

310

Periophthalmus

novaeguineae

419

Periophthalmus

sp.

382

Persian carpet

 

201

Phalloceros caudimaculatus

another introduced fish

1342-1347

Phallostethidae

 

281

Philiypnodon

grandiceps

76, 350, 1227, 1339, 1611, 1637

Philiypnodon

macrostoma

1339, 1486, 1611, 1867

Philiypnodon

sp.

40, 76, 504

Photography

 

1563-1575, 1701-1708

Pingalla

lorentzi

213, 263, 364

Pingalla

sp. (?)

364

Pipefish freshwater

 

2055-2060

Plant

Aponogeton vanbruggenii

1689

Plant

Eriocaulon setaceum

1687

Plant

Native Plants for Aquaria

1673-1676, 1687-1692

Plant

Nymphoides violacea

1725

Plant

Nymphoides indica

1736

Plant

Ondinia purpurea

1691

Plant

Otellia alismoides

1688

Plant

Pitcher, Nepenthes sp.

1452

Plant

Pogostemon stellatus

1674

Plant

Potamogeton perfoliatus

1692

Plant

Rotala mexicana

1661, 1676

Plant

Vallisneria caulescens

1692

Plant

Vallisneria speckled

1690

Platy

 

349, 350, 351

Platycephalus fuscus

 

351

Plectorhinchus Gibbosus

 

1,048

Plotosidae

 

229

PNG

Islands

926

Poecilia

reticulata

295, 333, 350

Poecilia

 

317

Poeciliidae

 

229

Pogosteman Stellatus

 

571

Polychaete worm

Freshwater in Australia

1538-1539

Ponds

dragonflies in

884

Pondweeds

 

845

Pool

Mermaid

1542-1543

Popondetta

connieae

22, 50, 66-68, 119, 155

Popondetta

furcata

22, 66, 67, 68

Popondetta

sp.

22, 28, 66, 67, 68, 119, 155

Poreless Gudgeon

 

1564

Porochilis

argenteus

1238, 1516

Porochilis

obbesi

263, 363, 1357

Porochilis

rendahli

350, 519, 859, 1325, 1593-1595

Port Fairy

survey results

641

Porthole fish

 

23, 313

Possum

cream coloured

1214

Potamalosa richmondia

 

239, 851

Predators

water beetles & tigers

1997-2001

Pristis microdon

 

133

Protopterus

maraena

239, 398

Protopterus

sp.

11

Pseudaphritis urvilii

 

22, 397-398, 956, 1120-1124

Pseudogobius sp.9

 

1611

Pseudomugil

affinis

12

Pseudomugil

sp. Aru I

1467

Pseudomugil

sp. Aru II

1468

Pseudomugil

sp, Aru III

1453, 1469

Pseudomugil

sp, Aru IV

1469

Pseudomugil

broomensis

1

Pseudomugil

chart of 12 morphs

592, 593

Pseudomugil

connieae

66, 405

Pseudomugil

cyanodorsalis

249-252, 405, 407, 409, 412, 413, 972-973, 1598

Pseudomugil

eggs

205

Pseudomugil

furcatus

66, 67, 405

Pseudomugil

gertrudae

12, 22, 24, 30, 35, 78, 82, 87, 105-108, 110, 122, 156, 158, 161, 205-211, 214, 250, 263, 268, 290, 295, 304, 305, 323, 324, 330, 343, 364, 402, 407-409, 589, 592-593, 805, 814, 965-968, 1599, 1950, 1990, 1991

Pseudomugil

Kai Creek

1814

Pseudomugil

gertrudae, Terangan Is

1470

Pseudomugil

gertrudae, Weipa

1429

Pseudomugil

gertrudae (?)

304, 589

Pseudomugil

inconspicuus

251, 277, 282, 405, 412-414, 422, 430, 971, 1303, 1992

Pseudomugil

ivantsoffi

1757-1761, 1960

Pseudomugil

luminatus

1950-1961

Pseudomugil

majusculus

405

Pseudomugil

mellis

12, 37-39, 48, 54, 65, 66, 72, 131, 135, 136, 148, 205-211, 310, 323, 405, 407, 409-410, 432, 878, 965, 1277, 1598, 1869, 1990

Pseudomugil

mellis - breeding

1882-1887

Pseudomugil

novaeguineae

405, 1357

Pseudomugil

paludicola

405, 421, 423, 1467, 1902

Pseudomugil

paskai

405, 561, 1952

Pseudomugil

Red finned Blue Eye

1805-1812, 1992

Pseudomugil

reticulatus

1959

Pseudomugil

signifer

12, 24, 37, 76, 82, 88, 110, 121-125, 131, 134, 135, 172, 205-211, 250, 268-276, 323, 324, 350, 358, 362, 365, 381, 382, 405, 409, 412, 915, 961, 963, 1337, 1611, 1989

Pseudomugil

signifer, Baffle Creek

1546

Pseudomugil

signifer, Wallaga Lake

1381

Pseudomugil

signifer, Townsville

1597, 1600

Pseudomugil

Significant signifers

1382-1389

Pseudomugil

species

12, 24, 30, 35, 40-1, 119, 135, 153, 155, 863, 205-211, 227-8, 255, 268, 294, 305, 405, 960

Pseudomugil

A Pseudomugil Account

1466-1470

Pseudomugil

Triton Bay

1434

Pseudomugil

tenellus

12, 109-113, 122, 167, 168, 179-180, 205-211, 304, 323, 405, 409, 969, 970

Pseudomugil

trouble shooting

323

Pseudomugil sp

Dekai

2077

Pseudomugilidae

 

249, 277, 278, 281

Psuedogobius No.9

 

569

Psuedogobius olorum

 

1230, 1251

Pufferfish

 

414

Purple spotted gudgeon

northern

227

Purple spotted gudgeon

southern

1405, 1428

Purple spotted gudgeon

 

132, 134, 174-177, 200-202, 350, 1443

Purple spotted gudgeon

australian

1532-1535

Pygmy perch

 

40-42, 66, 134-5, 187, 310, 315, 321-3, 641, 1204, 1205, 1400-1404

Pygmy perch

flinders

2198-2204

Pygmy perch

southern

1414-1417

Pygmy Rainbow

 

337-340, 1561

Queenfish

 

302, 304

Queensland lungfish

 

59

Quirichthys stramineus

 

25-27, 28, 156, 325

Quoll eastern

Dasyurus viverrinus

1214

Rainbow

 

28, 38, 57, 69, 77, 80, 81, 87, 89, 95, 117

Rainbow

 

118, 137, 142, 149, 158, 166, 172, 177, 180

Rainbow

 

193, 212, 214, 248

Rainbow prigi

 

423

Rainbow trout

 

397

Rainbowfish

angfa

374

Rainbowfish

Atherton Tableland

305

Rainbowfish

barred

55

Rainbowfish

Some obs on behaviour

1678-1681

Rainbowfish

blue eye eggs

205

Rainbowfish

cairns

215

Rainbowfish

chequered

193

Rainbowfish

Darwin

854

Rainbowfish

Desert

354, 382

Rainbowfish

Drysdale River

902

Rainbowfish

east coast sympatry

507

Rainbowfish

egg posting

118

Rainbowfish

eggs

20

Rainbowfish

fry raising

118

Rainbowfish

General

40, 41, 46, 51, 57, 68-70, 84, 86, 87, 103-4

Rainbowfish

General

118-120, 131, 132, 134, 135, 149, 153-160,

Rainbowfish

General

178, 181-182, 189-195, 211, 215, 218, 226

Rainbowfish

General

229-233, 250, 265-267, 286, 292, 294, 295

Rainbowfish

General

302, 305, 308-309, 313-317, 320, 422, 482

Rainbowfish

General

507, 532, 566

Rainbowfish

Hermaphrodite Rainbows

1348-1349

Rainbowfish

Identification

320

Rainbowfish

keeping

68, 444

Rainbowfish

Laura River

752

Rainbowfish

many pictures

482

Rainbowfish

Names

482

Rainbowfish

Pagwi

46

Rainbowfish

phenotype

566

Rainbowfish

Raja Ampat

1108-1119

Rainbowfish

Running River

2189-2197

Rainbowfish

small gene pool

532

Rainbowfish

spawning

562

Rainbowfish

splendida

357

Rainbowfish

Threadfin

2181-2188

Rainbowfish

Translocated

2162-2174

Rainbowfish

Waigeo

1018

Rainbowfish

Wallaby Creek

439

Rainbowfish

Western

325

Rainbowfish eggs

First Migration to Europe

1650-1655

Red Devil

Amphilobus labiatus

1376

Red lined rainbow

 

423

Red lined sawfish

 

352

Red scats

 

227

Redfin

 

322, 349

Redfinned Blue Eye

 

277-282, 430-432, 949, 1805-1812

Redigobius

balteatus

690, 692

Redigobius

bikolanus

134, 254, 315, 331, 351

Redigobius

bikolanus, Baffle Creek

1546

Redigobius

chrysoma

676

Redigobius

leptochilus

942

Redigobius

macrostoma

1149, 1201, 1611

Redigobius

romeri

581

Redigobius

species

76

Redigobius

tambujon

942

Rendahl's tandan

 

350, 352, 1325

Renmark

Red Mud Riverland

1350-1353

Reticulated perchlet

 

90-94

Retropinna

semoni

40, 54, 65, 77, 235-236, 350, 1371

Retropinna

sp.

40, 41, 1230

Rhabdosargus sarba

 

135

Rhadinocentrus

A quick trip for Rhads

1904-1913

Rhadinocentrus

Aranerawal C, Stradbroke

1656

Rhadinocentrus

Bribie Island

1708, 1909, 1910

Rhadinocentrus

Castaway C, Gold Coast

1657

Rhadinocentrus

Cooloolah Coast

1656, 1658

Rhadinocentrus

Cooroon Cooroonpah C

1657

Rhadinocentrus

Mount Cotton Creek

1572

Rhadinocentrus

Obi Obi Creek

1905, 1906

Rhadinocentrus

ornatus

23, 54, 65-6, 82-83, 132, 134-5, 148, 196-7, 248, 310, 313-8, 350, 680, 685, 816

Rhadinocentrus

ornatus, Deep Creek

1373

Rhadinocentrus

ornatus, Pine Creek

1365

Rhadinocentrus

Recent Rhad Discoveries

1656-1658

Rhadinocentrus

sp.

36, 38, 149, 196

Rhadinocentrus

Searys Creek

1278-1279, 1573

Rhads

 

310, 311, 313

Rhinohorn goby

 

691, 692

Rifle fish

 

166, 168

River

Barcoo

1154-9

River

Biga River NG

1587, 1591

River

Blackmore River NT

1754

River

Brisbane

347

River

Burdekin

1042

River

Claudie

225, 454

River

Clohesy, M.sp.sp.

1319

River

Daly River NT

1756, 2034

River

Drysdale River

902

River

Endeavour River

1710-1718, 1735-1740

River

Fanning River

1968

River

Finke River NT

2088

River

Finnis River NT

2005

River

Fortescue River WA

2090

River

Gam River NG

1589

River

general fish

85

River

Goyder River - Arnhem

1974

River

Gregory River

2002

River

Habgood River

1976

River

Howard River NT

1755

River

Ifaupan River, NG

1582-1592

River

Ithaca River

2048, 2053

River

Jardine

211

River

Katherine River NT

2004

River

Kikori

418

River

Kolan River

1541, 1547

River

Kopi River NG

1759

River

King George

1016

River

Lang Lang

1668-1672

River

Laura Rainbow

752

River

Mann River

1975

River

Mary River

1525

River

McIvor River  

1710-1718, 1735-1740

River

Mission River

1993

River

Murray R

1350-1353, 1866

River

Never Never

1368

River

Nerang River,GoldCoast

2036

River

Nogoa River

2093

River

Pascoe River

157

River

Paroo River Qld

2089

River

Running River

1933-1937, 1966

River

Soroan River NG

1796

River

Serpentine, habitat

1247

River

Shannon River

1218

River

Siriwo River NG

1762-1772, 1981-1984

River

Starcke survey

699

River

Topo River NG

1768, 1986

River

Torrens, SA

1177-1186

River

Tuross

1338

River

Upper Katherine

1522-1531

River

Victoria River NT

2082, 2083

River

Walker

391

River

Welcome River, TAS

1203

River

Wickham River

2003

River perch

 

348

River whaler shark

 

351

Roman-nose goby

 

227

Rosy barb

 

349

Rotala mexicana

Northern Territory

1661

Ruby barb

 

187

Rummynosed tetra

 

387

Running River

Rainbow

2189-2197

Sailfin Gertrudae

 

22

Sailfin perchlet

 

167, 212, 235

Salamander fish

 

150

Salmo trutta

 

31, 308

Salmon-tailed catfish

 

166, 168, 396, 1324

Saltwater blue-eyes

 

227

Saratoga

 

166-8, 180, 213, 234, 349-351, 367, 608, 864-6

Sawfish

 

133, 352

Scatophagus argus

 

76, 351, 395

Scats

 

30, 172, 414

Scaturiginichthyinae

 

278

Scaturiginichthys

 

278

Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis

 

277-284, 409, 430-432, 949, 974

Schismatogobius

sp.

946

Scleropages

jardinii

166, 168, 213, 234, 263, 608, 859, 864-865

Scleropages

leichhardtii

350

Scleropages

sp.

367

Scortum barcoo

 

665

Sea mullet

 

348, 350, 351, 352

Seahorses

 

2060

Selenotoca multifasciata

 

351, 396

Seleropages Jardini

 

608

Sepik rainbowfish

 

126-127

Shannon Mud Minnow

 

9, 10, 11

Shark

 

76

Sharp-nose Carp-gudgeon

Teewah Creek

1282

Short-finned eel

 

350, 1702

Shrimp fairy

 

1021

Sicyopterus

lagocephalus

940

Sicyopterus

sp.

940

Sicyopterus

I.Jaya

577

Sicyopus

discordipinnis

940

Sicyopus

mystax

941

Sicyopus

zosterophorum

941

Silver biddy

 

351

Silver drummer

 

259

Silver perch

 

166, 168, 665

Silver Rainbow

 

13, 15, 16, 17

Sleepy cod

 

166, 168, 286

Sleepy cod

March through Cooper Cr

2067-2072

Slender Rainbow

M.gracilis

1222-1225

Smelt

Australian

40, 41, 65, 77, 235-236, 350

Snake

Black Tiger Snake

1204

Snakehead gudgeon

 

168, 331, 381, 382, 422, 423, 1187-1190, 2061-2066

Snub-nosed garfish

 

349, 351

Soapie jew

 

348

Soft spined sunfish

 

132, 134, 350, 352

Sole

Tailed Sole

1566

Solomon Islands

 

1135-1139

Sooty Grunter

 

87, 89, 166-7, 212, 233-5, 367, 419, 664

Sorong rainbowfish

 

581, 829, 850

Southern blue-eye

 

131, 134, 135

Southern pygmy perch

 

7, 321-323

Southern soft-spined sunfish

 

23, 313-317

Spangled grunter

 

367

Spangled gudgeon

 

332

Spangled perch

 

59, 166, 168, 211-3, 234, 296-300, 349, 350, 358, 367-368, 384, 664

Spawning

mops

178

Species

maintenance

187

Species

quality

173

Species

what is a species?

1140

Spiky trumpeter

 

171-172

Spotted Blue Eye

 

87, 105-108, 290

Spotted galaxias

 

258

Spotted scat

 

351

Spotted Tilapia

Tilapia mariae

1378

Stenogobius

watsoni

1092, 1093-1095

St